International anti-corruption conference - biggest event in the field ever arranged in Ukraine Conference becomes a platform for a frank and open dialog between the state, business, civil society and international partners The best international expertise and practices from the countries that succeeded in preventing and fighting corruption All actors involved in anti-corruption reform – at the same table: detectives, investigators, prosecutors, judges, journalists and civil activists Support of newly created governmental anti-corruption institutions The time for real actions and concrete results has come!

Preventing.Fighting.Acting.

International Anti-Corruption Conference

November 16th, 2015

NSC Olimpiyskiy, Kyiv, Ukraine

Agenda

Timing

Conference section title

08:00 AM

09:30 AM

Registration

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Opening panel

 

Petro Poroshenko

President of Ukraine

 

Arseniy Yatseniuk

Prime Minister of Ukraine

SESSION I

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

Making Ukraine a Success Story

Place: Olympic Yard

 

Moderator: Mr. Andriy Kulikov

Journalist, editor, radio- and TV-host, media expert

 

1. Ms. Natalia Sevostianova

1st Deputy Minister of Justice, Head of Anti-Corruption Reform Task Force, Ukraine

 

2. Mr. Goran Klemenčič

Minister of Justice, Republic of Slovenia

 

3. Mr. Paweł Wojtunik

Head of the Central Anticorruption Bureau, Poland

 

4. Mr. Arkan El-Seblani

Chief Technical Advisor, Anti-Corruption and Integrity in the Arab States, UNDP

 

5. Mr. Nicola Bonucci

Director for Legal Affairs, OECD

 

6. Mr. Björn Janson

Deputy to the Executive Secretary of the Group of States against Corruption (GRECO), Council of Europe

 

11:00 AM

11:10 AM

Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS II

11:10 AM

12:50 PM

Corruption prevention

Place: Hall of Champions

 

Moderator: Ms. Natalia Sevostianova

1st Deputy Minister of Justice, Head of Anti-Corruption Reform Task Force, Ukraine

 

1. Mr. Alvils Strīķeris

Head of the Policy Planning Division, KNAB, Latvia

 

2. Mr. Silviu Popa

Communication, Public Relations and Strategy Director, National Integrity Agency of Romania

 

3. Mr. Quentin Reed

Council of Europe Anti-Corruption Expert, Czech Republic

 

4. Mr. Xavier Inglebert

Adviser, Central Service for Prevention of Corruption, France

 

5. Ms. Olga Savran

Manager, OECD Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia (ACN), France

 

Investigation of corruption cases and sanctions

Place: Olympic Yard

 

Moderator: Mr. Davit Sakvarelidze

Deputy Prosecutor General, Chief Prosecutor of Odesa region, Ukraine

 

1. Mr. Artem Sytnyk

Director, National Anti-Corruption Bureau, Ukraine

 

2. Mr. David Green CB QC

Director, Serious Fraud Office, the U.K.

 

3. Mr. Martin Polaine

Council of Europe Expert, Former Crown Prosecutor for the Crown Prosecution Service, England & Wales, UK

 

4. Mr. Anthony Robey

Former Assistant Director / Deputy Director of Operations, Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC), Hong Kong

 

5. Mr. Giovanni Kessler

The Director-General of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF), Italy

Return of stolen assets

Place: Altius

 

Moderator: Mr. Vitaliy Kasko

Deputy Prosecutor General, Head of the Asset Recovery Reform Working Group, Ukraine

 

1. Mr. Daniel Thelesklaf

Director, Financial Intelligence Unit, Principality of Liechtenstein, Deputy Chair of Moneyval

 

2. Ms. Daria Kaleniuk Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Action Center, Ukraine

 

3. Mr. Andrii Kovalchuk

First Deputy Head, State Financial Monitoring Service of Ukraine

 

4. Mr. Ruslan Ryaboshapka

Expert, OECD Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Ukraine

 

5. Ms Mary Butler

Deputy Chief, International Unit

Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section

Department of Justice, the U.S.

 

12:50 PM

1:50 PM

Lunch break

PARALLEL SESSIONS III

1:50 PM

3:50 PM

Zero tolerance to corruption

Place: Hall of Champions

 

Moderator: Ms. Svitlana Zalishchuk, Member of Parliament, Head of the Sub-Committee on European and Euro-Atlantic Relations of the Parliamentary Committee for Foreign Affairs, Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

 

1. Mr. Iegor Soboliev

Head of the Parliamentary Committee on Preventing and Fighting Corruption

 

2. Ms. Miranda Patrucic

Council of Europe Expert, Lead investigative reporter with Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project / Investigative Dashboard

 

3. Mr. Nikolai Staykov

Member of “Protest Network”, Bulgaria

 

4. Mr. Dmytro Hnap

Head of project “Slidstvo.info” on “Hromadske TV”, Ukraine

 

5. Mr. Oleksiy Khmara

Transparency International Ukraine

 

6. Ms. Diana Zubko

UNDP Expert: Supporting watch-dogging initiatives: experiences from the field, Ukraine

 

7. Mr. Roland Kovats

Chief of Party PACT/UNITER, Ukraine

 

Mainstreaming anti-corruption in sectoral and regional reforms

Place: Olympic Yard

 

Moderator: Ms. Anna Derevyanko, Executive Director of the European Business Association, Ukraine

 

1. Mr. Gennadiy Zubko

Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development, Construction and Communal Services, Ukraine

 

2. Mr. Aivaras Abromavicius

Minister of Economy and Trade, Ukraine

 

3. Mr. Andrei Pyvovarskiy

Minister of Infrastructure, Ukraine

 

4. Mr. Mikheil Saakashvili

Governor of Odesa Region, Ukraine

 

5. Ms. Hatiya Dekanoidze

Head of National Police, Ukraine

Corruption and business

Place: Altius

 

Moderator: Mr. Andy Hunder, President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine

 

1. Ms. Enery Quinones

Chairwoman, OECD Anti-Corruption Network (ACN), Former Chief Compliance Officer at EBRD

 

2. Mr. Dmytro Kotlyar

OECD Expert, Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia (ACN), Ukraine

 

3. Mr. Algirdas Semeta

Business Ombudsman, Ukraine

 

4. Mr. Steven Fisher

CEO, PJSC Citibank, Ukraine

 

5. Mr. Tahsin Yasin

CEO, Danone Nutricia Ukraine

3:50 PM

4:15 PM

Coffee break

SESSION IV

4:15 PM

5:15 PM

Plenary closing session

Place: Olympic Yard

 

1. Mr. Pavlo Petrenko

Minister of Justice of Ukraine

 

2. Mr. Dmytro Shymkiv

Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration, Ukraine

 

3. Mr. Jan Tombiński

EU Ambassador to Ukraine

 

4. Mr. Geoffrey R. Pyatt

US Ambassador to Ukraine

 

5. Mr. Janthomas Hiemstra

Country Director, United Nations Development Programme in Ukraine

5:20 PM

7:00 PM

Networking dinner

Organizers

Partners

Mediapartners

Technically supported by 

 

PREVENTING.FIGHTING.ACTING.

International Anti-Corruption Conference